Home
 
 
Tim Wilding
 
 
Joining The Club
 
 
Code of Conduct
 
 
Training
 
 
Competition Age Groups
 
 
League Competitions
 
 
Competition Day Information
 
 
Fixtures
 
 
Results and Latest News
 
 
Female Club Records
 
 
Male Club Records
 
 
Meet The Team
 
 
Voluntary Roles
 
 
Contact
 
 
Useful Links
 
 

Results and Latest News

14th & 15th May 2022 - Hampshire Track & Field County Championships

The Hampshire track & field county championship took place over the weekend with an incredible contrast in weather and conditions between Saturday and Sunday.  The glorious sunshine on Saturday made way for torrential rain on Sunday but NFJAC athletes turned in some outstanding performances on both days and, up against the county’s powerhouse clubs, returned an impressive medals haul and eight county champions.

The gold rush started on Saturday with Daisy Johnson winning the U15G high jump with a new personal best of 1.50 and Ollie Miell taking gold in the U17M long jump.  Shenique Xavier then took gold in the U15G 100m, improving her PB to 12.76.  Despite the appalling conditions, there were more gold medals on Sunday.  In the field Max Pinckney took gold in the U13B shot putt and Clover Smith won the U13G discus, bettering her own club record in the process and, most notably, going over 1.5m clear at the top of the UK rankings for U13G discus.  The runners then got in on the act, with Luke Dacey taking the gold in the U15B 100m, and as the weekend drew to a close with the middle distance finals there was gold for Jack Presley (U13B 1500m), running under five minutes for the first time, and Elsa Norris (U13G 800m), improving her PB to 2:28.1.

As well as our new county champions, there were plenty of other medals throughout the weekend.

Ashley Williams – Bronze:  U20M 100m

Luke Dacey – Silver:  U15B 200m

Ewan Gwyer – Silver:  U15B Triple jump

Max Pinckney – Bronze:  U13B discus

Keira Everett – Silver:  U17W 1500m steeplechase

Abi Blake – Bronze:  U17W discus

Shenique Xavier – Bronze:  U15G 200m

Chloe Johnson – Silver:  U15G 300m

Daisy Johnson – Bronze:  U15G Long jump

Clover Smith – Bronze:  U13G shot

Congratulations to all of our medallists and well done to everybody who took part and to all the coaches, parents and supporters who help to make this happen and who stood in the pouring rain on Sunday supporting our athletes.



14th May 2022 - Wiltshire Track & Field County Championships

Whilst most of our athletes were competing in the Hampshire county championships, our Wiltshire based contingent headed to Swindon on Saturday for their own county championship.

Between them they achieved an impressive haul of medals.  The stand out performance was Florry Siderfin (U17W) who won two gold medals, doing the double of 300m and 800m.  Anise Mellodey (U20W) also had a great day, with three medals and two club records.  Anise won silver in the U20W 200m and bronze in both the 100m and 100mH.  She set a new club record in the 100mH and broke her own record in the 100m. 

Lauren Blackwell (U15G) also took two medals home with her, winning bronze in both shot putt and high jump.  Neve Mellodey (U15G) took silver in the javelin and Tommy Budworth (U15B) won silver in shot putt.

Congratulations to all of our medallists and well done to everybody who took part. 


10th May 2022 - Club Records Continue To Tumble

The first month of the season has seen a steady flow of PBs from our athletes.  We have also seen a number of new club records.  Well done to all of the following who have set new club best performances so far this season:

Clover Smith:  U13G shot putt and discus club records broken multiple times already this season.  The current best is 8.34m for shot and 23.87m for discus.  Clover is currently ranked number 2 in the entire UK for U13G discus.  

Abbie Blake.  U17W hammer:  20.42m

Florry Siderfin:  U17W 400m:  1:02.00

Skye Johnson:  U17W 1000m:  3:27.03

Jake Clark:  U17M 400m:  53:30

Elsa Norris:  U13G Mile:  5:43.7

Leah Johnson:  U17W Mile:  5:44.2

Erin Ingram:  U15G 3000m:  13:16.0

Daisy Johnson, Emma Doman, Alexis Seymour, Chloe Johnson:  U15G 4 x 300m:  3:00.10

Well done to all of our record breakers.


Sunday 8th May - YDL Lower Round 1, Winchester.

New Forest Juniors and Bournemouth's combined team achieved an emphatic victory in the first fixture of the season in Youth Development League Division 3A

The composite team scored an outstanding points tally of 559 to finish over 150 points clear of second placed Woking. 

There were some outstanding performances on the day, more PBs and notably a new club record for the U15G 4 x 300m, with Daisy Johnson, Emma Doman, Alexis Seymour and Chloe Johnson recording 3:00.10.  Well done, girls and also to everyone who took part and contributed to this excellent victory.  Below is the link to the full results.


https://www.ukydl.org.uk/Match%20One_LAG_South_Division_3A.pdf

Monday 2nd May - County Championships for Multi-events and Quadkids plus May Day Miles and 3000m

Bank Holiday Monday 2nd May saw the county championships taking place at Portsmouth for multi-events and Quadkids, as well as the "May Day Miles" and 3000m events.  It was a successful day for NFJAC athletes.

Congratulations to Daisy Johnson who took silver in the U15G pentathlon, coming through strongly in the final two events; high jump and 800m.  In the U13G pentathlon, Clover Smith won bronze.  Well done to Daisy and Clover.

There was even more success in Quadkids, with Lottie Osman and Ivy Osman taking gold and silver respectively.  Brilliant effort, girls.  Well done.

NFJAC was also represented in the mile and 3000m races.  Elsa Norris finished second in the combined U13/ U15 race, setting a new club record in the process.  In the second race for U17 age groups upwards, Skye and Leah Johnson went against each other, with Leah just pulling away from her sister in the home straight, also setting a new club record for the mile.  In the 3000m, Erin Ingram also grabbed herself a club record. 

Well done to everyone. 


Sunday 10th April - Wessex Young Athletes League. Victorious return to track and field league action for NFJAC at Southampton.

Sunday saw the return of league action with the first Wessex Young Athletes fixture taking place at Southampton.  With all age groups involved and a strong turnout of NFJAC athletes and families, plus a little more sunshine than was forecast, it turned into a great day out for the club, as well as a successful day of track and field resulting in an emphatic victory for NFJAC, winning all age groups plus Quadkids, against opposition that included Southampton and Aldershot.

Too many excellent performances to list them all but results are available using the link below.  One performance that does merit a specific mention was Clover Smith breaking her own discus record for the third time already this season, throwing over 23 metres for the first time in competition.

A number of our athletes will return to Southampton on Easter Saturday for the Southampton Open.  Next league action is 24th April for upper age groups in the YDL, and lower age groups on 8th May.

Results: Wessex Young Athletes League - Southampton, Sunday 10th Aprill

Sunday 3rd April 2022 - Portsmouth and Winchester Opens

The early season opens continued with NFJAC athletes taking part at the Portsmouth and Winchester opens.  Conditions weren't quite as favourable as the previous weekend but there were still some strong performances and more PBs ahead of the return to league action in the Wessex Young Athletes league next Saturday at Southampton. 

Results from Winchester are available using the link below.  For results from Portsmouth, it's Power of 10 only. 


Winchester Open results - 3rd April 2022

26th & 27th March 2022. Track & Field season underway with SETAFA and Bournemouth Opens.

NFJAC returned to track and field action in glorious March sunshine with the SETAFA open at Portsmouth on Saturday and the Bournemouth open on Sunday.

There were a number of impressive performances to start the season and a number of PBs.  Most notably, Anise Mellodey took the U20W club record for the 100m, improving the record to 13.2 seconds, and Clover Smith stretched her own U13G discus record to 22.66m.

Well done to everybody.  It's good to have track and field back.


26th March 2022 - South East Schools Inter-Counties Cross Country, Chelmsford

NFJAC had two representatives turning out for Hampshire in the South East Schools Year 7 Inter-Counties cross country, hosted by Essex this year at Writtle College, Chelmsford.

Elsa Norris was in Hampshire's Year 7 girls team but unfortunately dropped out the race after about 1km, having turned her ankle.

In the Year 7 boys race, Jack Presley finished in 72nd place.

Well done to both of them for making the Hampshire Schools team and making the journey to Chelmsford.


11th March 2022 - UK Inter-Counties Cross Country this weekend

Good luck to the NFJAC athletes who will be travelling to Loughborough this weekend to represent Wiltshire in the UK Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships on Saturday:

U15G:  Emma Packman, Florry Siderfin
U15B:  Ruben Williams, William Sanderson (reserve)
U17L:  Lilly Jones, Annabel White
U20L:  Millie Siderfin

What a great achievement to represent their county at this level.


8th March 2022 - Hampshire Schools Cross Country Championships, Basingstoke

A number of NFJAC athletes were in action representing New Forest Schools in the Hampshire Schools Cross Country Championship at Down Grange, Basingstoke.

Our youngsters contributed to some excellent team results for New Forest Schools:

Year 6 Girls:  First place
Year 6 Boys:  Fourth place
Year 7 Girls:  Second place
Year 7 Boys:  Seventh place
Year 8 Girls:  Fourth place
Year 8 Boys:  Third place 

Notable individual performances were Elyan Smith (10th) and Max Davis (18th) in Y6 boys, Elsa Norris (5th) in Y7 girls and Jack Presley (12th) in the Y7 boys race.  Elsa and Jack have now been selected to represent Hampshire Schools in the inter-counties match in Essex on 26th March.  Congratulations to Jack and Elsa and well done to all who represented New Forest Schools. 




6th March 2022 - Success for NFJAC athletes as Sportshall season comes to an end.

It was another successful Sportshall fixture for NFJAC as the third and final match of the season took place at Aldershot.  Alexis Seymour (U13G) completed a clean sweep of first place finishes for the season to take the gold medal.  The U13G team also won their third successive match to take the team gold.

Other notable performances on the day were Amy Gwyer with third place in U15G, and Chloe Johnson (4th), Clover Smith (5th) and Elsa Norris (7th) in U13G; Ewan Gwyer, not to be out done by his sister, also took third place in the U13B, with Toby Morely finishing sixth on his Sportshall debut for the club, and Jack Green in seventh place.

In U11G, Zoe Godrey followed up her first place finishes in the previous two fixtures with third place to take gold for the season, followed by Lottie Osman (12th) and Ivy Osman (21st).  For the boys, Paddy Butler was the highest finisher for NFJAC in sixth place, followed by Hugo Reddick (8th), Tyler Shaw (15th), Henry Green (26th) and Charlie Keen (31st), with the boys team finishing in fourth place on the day.

Congratulations to the winners and well done to all who took part in Sportshall this year. 




26th February 2022 - National Cross Country Championships, Parliament Hill.


The English National Cross Country Championships took place at Parliament Hill on Saturday 26th, with thousands of runners taking on the hills and mud of Hampstead Heath.  

NFJACs sole representative was Elsa Norris in the U13G race, finishing in 155th place out of 393 finishers.


19th February 2022 - Large NFJAC presence in Hampshire team at South East Sportshall

NFJAC athletes made up a significant part of the Hampshire teams as the U11 and U13 South East Regional Sportshall final took place in Burgess Hill in Sussex.

Competing against Surrey, Sussex, Kent, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire, the following athletes took part for the Hampshire teams.

U11G:  Zoe Godfrey, Lottie Osman
U13G:  Lily Godfrey, Alexis Seymour, Chloe Johnson, Elsa Norris, Clover Smith
U13B:  Leon Duell, Ewan Gwyer, Jack Green

Our athletes helped the U11G and U13G to both finish in fifth place, with the U11B and U13B teams finishing in sixth place.




19th February - Final Hampshire League XC fixture

With the fixture at Sparshott College, Winchester having been cancelled, the final Hampshire League cross-country fixture took place at Popham Airfield, Basingstoke on 19th February.  There were no U11 races and just four NFJAC athletes made the journey to race in what turned out to be very wet conditions.

In the U17W race, Lily Jones finished in an impressive 7th place, with Annabel White coming home in 14th.  In a few weeks time they will be heading to Loughborough to represent Wiltshire in the National Inter-Counties.

In the boys races,  NFJAC had representation in only the U13 race, with Jack Presley finishing 31st and Jonas Josiah 37th.


12th February - Club record for Lily with brilliant indoor 60m at Sheffield.

Lily T broke her own club record three times in one day with some outstanding performances in the U17W 60m at the National Indoor Championships in Sheffield.

Lily was in explosive form out of the starting blocks in all three races, as she breezed through her heat and semi-final.  In the final, she just missed out on a medal in a very tight finish but set a new PB and club record of 7.59 seconds.

Congratulations, Lily.  Amazing performances.


2nd February - Wiltshire Call-ups for UK Inter-Counties XC

Congratulations to the following NFJAC athletes who have achieved the huge honour of being selected to represent their county in the UK Inter-Counties XC Championships at Loughborough on 12th March:

U15 Girls:  Florry Siderfin
U15 Boys:  Ruben Williams and William Sanderson (reserves)
U17 Ladies:  Lilly Jones and Annabel White
U20 Ladies:  Millie Siderfin

Well done to all of them and good luck on 12th March. 


2nd February - Sportshall County Call-ups

Congratulations to the group of NFJAC athletes who have been selected to represent Hampshire in the Sportshall South East Regional competition at Burgess Hill on 19th February:

Under 11 Girls:  Zoe Godfrey and Lottie Osman
U13 Girls:  Alexis Seymour, Chloe Johnson, Elsa Norris and Lily Godfrey
U13 Boys:  Leon Duell, Ewan Gwyer and Jack Green

Well done to all of them and good luck on 19th Feb.


16th January - Medals for Lily and Rebekah at SEAA Indoor Championships

Lily Thurbon-Smith and Rebekah Smith both won medals in the SEAA Indoor Championships at Lee Valley on Saturday.

Lily won bronze in the U17 60m, equalling her own club record of 7.71 seconds.  Congratulations, Lily.

Rebekah won silver in U15 60m hurdles in a time of 9.39 seconds, and followed up with a fourth place finish in the long jump, achieving a new club record of 4.93 metres.  Congratulations, Rebekah.

Well done to both on these brilliant achievements.


16th January - Sportshall at Eastleigh

The second Sportshall fixture of the winter took place at Eastleigh on Sunday 16th January, with another good turnout from NFJAC.

Zoe Godfrey followed up her win at Portsmouth by doing the same again to reaffirm her status as the leading U11 girl in Hampshire Sportshall.  Lottie Tindell (13th), Lottie Osman (17th) and Ivy Osman (31st) made up the team and secured third place on the day for NFJAC.  For the U11 boys Max Davis was the best finisher in 10th place, followed by Elwood Thomas (29th), Ezra Ejebu (30th) and Charlie Keen (42nd). 

The U13 girls team repeated their first place finish from the first fixture, with NFJAC athletes finishing 1st (Alexis Seymour), 2nd (Chloe Johnson) and 4th (Elsa Norris), backed up by Lily Godfrey in 8th place.  The U13 boys also turned in good individual performances with Leon Duell finishing joint 2nd place, Ewan Gwyer 5th and Jack Green 10th.  

Amy Gwyer was the only NFJAC representative in the U15 competitions, finishing in 3rd place in the U15 girls.





15th January - Hampshire League XC

A small number of NFJAC athletes made it to Prospect Park in Reading for the third Hampshire League XC fixture.

In the U13 races, Elsa Norris finished in 22nd place for the girls, and in the boys race, Jack Presley finished 28th.  The only other NFJAC runners were Annabel White who finished 13th in the U17 women race and Aidan Dure-Smith finishing 18th in the U20 men race.

Well done to the four of them for making the journey to Reading.  Following the cancellation of the Winchester fixture, there is now just one Hampshire League fixture remaining, taking place at Basingstoke on 19th February.


11th January - Hampshire XC County Championships Review

The 2022 Hampshire XC County Championships took place at Fairthorne Manor in atrocious conditions on Saturday 8th January.  With the course already boggy following heavy rain on Friday, the incessant rain throughout race day made for some of the most challenging conditions that many of the young athletes have encountered.  Nonetheless, a number of NFJAC athletes turned out and gave their best.

In the first race of the day, five of our U11 boys turned out to make this the only race in which we placed as a team, finishing sixth in the team standings.  Colm Robertson (5th), Max Davis (16th), Paddy Butler (37th), Ezra Ejebu (42nd), Elwood Thomas (43rd) and Henry Green (46th) were the NFJAC runners.  

In the U13 boys race, Ewan Gwyer finished in 30th place, with Joshua Cotroneo in 39th.  For the girls, Elsa Norris managed 18th place, with Sophie Cotroneo in 30th. 

In the U15 races, Jack Everett (36th U15B) and Erin Ingram (46th U15G) were the only NFJAC representatives but there was a stronger turnout in the U17 women's race with Leah Johnson, Kiera Everett and Skye Johnson all running.  Unfortunately, Skye pulled up with an injury but Leah ran well, leading in the very early stages and finishing 12th, with Kiera also going well to finish in 16th place. 

Aidan Dure-Smith completed the NFJAC representation, running 8.1km in the men's U20 race and coming home in 8th place. 

Well done to everybody who took part. 



11th January - Indoor Pentathlon Silver for Rebekah Smith

Slightly under the radar in the middle of XC season, Rebekah Smith had a great result in the South of England Indoor Combined Events Championships at Lee Valley on 19th December.  Rebekah finish in second place with 2900 points, finishing just 59 point off the gold medal. 

Well done, Rebekah.  An excellent performance.


28th December - Wiltshire Cross Country County Championship

There was success for NFJAC athletes in the Wiltshire XC County Championships on 19th December.  Lilly Jones (U17G) and Florry Siderfin (U15G) both took bronze medals.  Congratulations, girls.

Emma Packman finished in 5th place in the U15G.  Ruben Williams was 9th and William Sanderson 11th in the U15B race.  In the U17G race Annabel White finished in 7th place.

Well done to everyone who took part.

Inter Counties Cross Country

On Saturday 11th December, Elsa Norris represented Hampshire in the South East Inter-Counties U13 cross country at Lloyd Park in Croydon.  In her first call up for the county, Elsa finished in 93rd place.  Ahead of her, Hampshire's first four finishers secured the bronze medal for the team.

8th December - XC Update - Hampshire League Round 2 and English Schools National Final

Only a small group of NFJAC athletes made the journey to Aldershot for the second fixture of the Hampshire League.  They were rewarded for their effort with a still, bright morning and great running conditions. 

In the U11s races, NFJAC didn’t have any representation in the girls race but Henry Green took part in the boys race, finishing in 37th place.  In the girls U13 race, Elsa Norris was the first NFJAC athlete home in 12th place, with Lauren Blackwell-Jackson (42nd) the only other NFJAC runner.  In the U13 boys race, Jack Presley led the NFJAC runners, finishing 20th, followed by William Farthing (32nd) and a courageous run from Jack Green (51st) who returned from illness and without having trained for over two weeks.  Well done, Jack.

There were no NFJAC athletes in the boys U15 or U17 races, whilst in the girls races Erin Ingram (U15 – 39th) and Annabel White (U17 – 20th) were the sole representatives.  Aidan Dure-Smith ran in the men’s race, finishing as the 25th U20. 

Elsewhere, Lilly Jones and Millie Siderfin took part in the English Schools Cross Country final at Newquay, Cornwall.  Their school, South Wiltshire Grammar School, finished an admirable seventh place.  What a great achievement for these NFJAC athletes to finish seventh in the final of this national competition.  Congratulations. 

3rd December 2021 - Schools XC update

A number of NFJ athletes were in action last week in the New Forest District schools XC race for school years 7 – 11.  Representing various schools from around the New Forest were Molly Layland, Sophie Cotroneo, Elsa Norris, Jack Presley, William Farthing, Josh Cotroneo, Dan Conti, Ewan Gwyer, Samuel Aidoo, Jacob Tasker, Chloe Johnson, Alexis Seymour, Clemmie Studdert-Kennedy, Erin Ingram, Daisy Johnson, Amy Gwyer, Leah Johnson, Keira Everett, Skye Johnson and Thomas Evans.

Kiera Everett (2nd place Year 11), Leah Johnson (3rd place Year 11), Chloe Johnson (3rd place Year 8), Jack Presley (3rd place Year 7) and Elsa Norris (2nd place Year 7) all achieved top three finishes and a number of NFJAC athletes can expect to be called up to represent New Forest District in the Hampshire Schools Championship in the new year.  Well done to everyone.

We also wish the very best of luck to Lilly Jones and Millie Siderfin who will travel to Newquay as part of the South Wiltshire Grammar School team taking part in the national schools XC final this week.  Good luck.

And away from schools competition, the Hampshire League continues this weekend with the second fixture taking place at Wellesley Wood, Aldershot.  Good luck to all who are taking part. 


22nd November - Schools XC update. Congratulations to Lilly Jones and Millie Siderfin

There was success for NFJAC athletes in the English Schools Cross Country Cup South West Regional Final.  Lilly Jones and Millie Siderfin were part of the South Wiltshire Grammar School team who were victorious in the South West final, with Lilly finishing an impressive fourth place individually.  The team will now travel to Newquay on Saturday 4th December to take part in the national final.  Congratulations, Lilly and Millie, and good luck in the final.

Elsewhere, a number of NFJAC athletes will be running for their schools in the New Forest District Schools XC races.  Good luck to everybody taking part.



15th November - Cross Country and Sportshall results

NFJAC athletes were in action indoors and outdoors over the weekend, with the first Hampshire League cross-country race of the winter, followed by the return of Sportshall for the first time since March 2020. 

Hampshire Cross Country League Race 1 was hosted by Bournemouth AC at Kings Park with a strong turnout.  In the U11 girls race, Lottie Tindall (13th) and Ella Lamb (20th) turned in good performances for NFJ, whilst in the boys race, Tom Mylius finished in an impressive 12th place in a field of sixty-eight runners, closely follow by Ashley Maslen (14th), Eli Lamb (38th), Ollie Maslen (48th) and Edward King (50th).

There was also a good turnout in the U13 girls race with 51 runners taking part.  Elsa Norris came home in 21st place followed by Sophie Cotroneo (30th), Constance King (41st) and Clemmie Studdert-Kennedy (42nd), meaning that NFJAC finished seventh in the team positions out of fifteen teams who had runners in the race.  The U13 boys also turned in a good performance to achieve eighth place out of twenty-two teams in the race.  Jack Presley (20th) led the way, followed by William Farthing (36th), Josh Cotroneo (38th), Daniel Hillman (40th) Joe Mylius (51st) and Jack Green (57th). 

Erin Ingram was the sole representative for NFJAC in the U15 girls race, finishing in 38th place, with William Sanderson (49th) and Jack Everett (54th) the only NFJs in the boys race.  Annabel White was also flying solo for NFJAC in the U17 women’s race, finishing in 18th place, whilst in the men’s race, Cody Mitch and Thomas Evans finished in 21st and 22nd places respectively.

On Sunday the focus turned to Sportshall, with the first Hampshire event for twenty-one months and it was a successful return for the NFJAC team.  Zoe Godfrey, making her Sportshall debut, scored a sensational 8 points to win the U11 girls, winning three events outright, finishing joint first in two others and second in the sixth event.  Lottie Osman (7th), Ivy Osman (15th), Sophie Blackwell (31st) and Ella Lamb (33rd) all did themselves proud in their first Sportshall events and helped the team to finish in third place.  For the boys, Hugo Reddick won the standing long-jump on his way to finishing in eighth place overall.  Eli Lamb finished in 15th place, with Henry Green in 27th. 

A very strong performance from NFJAC’s U13 girls saw them beat Winchester to first place with Alexis Seymour the outright winner and finishing in first place in three of the six events, including a eye-blurring 78 in speed-bounce.  Chloe Johnson (4th) wasn’t far behind, followed by Elsa Norris (6th) and Lauren Blackwell (12th).  A special mention must go to Clover Smith who withdrew with illness half way through the competition but despite only completing three of the six events she still finished in 14th place.  In the U13 boys, Ewan Gwyer and Jack Green were the NFJAC representatives, finishing sixth and eleventh respectively but managing first and second place in speed bounce. 

The only NFJAC athlete participating in the U15 competition was Amy Gwyer who took third place in the girls competition.

Click here for full results from all of the weekend's competitions on the Hampshire Athletics website.

10th November 2021 - Tim Wilding

It is with great sadness we announce the passing of our club’s founder, Tim Wilding.
Tim set up New Forest Juniors back in 1999 with just a handful of dedicated members.  Through his unwavering enthusiasm and commitment, Tim developed and grew NFJ into the thriving club we know today.  Tim’s ability to keep things simple and friendly encouraged athletes to flourish not only in athletics, but in their pursuits outside of the sporting arena too.  Tim’s ethos on coaching, athlete development and friendships between parents, coaches and athletes was, and will always be, at the heart of the club. 
Tim was such a kind man, with never a bad word to say about anyone. He also had a fantastically dry sense of humour.  Ever present at each and every club event, be it track & field, cross country or sportshall, he was also a staple at all the local schools meetings and indeed he and wife Tina were often the first to arrive and the last to leave.  His passing leaves a huge hole in the club.  Having touched the lives of so many, he will be missed by all those at NFJ, both past and present, but in the club he leaves a legacy of which he and his family should be so very proud. 
Tim was a devoted husband, father and grandfather and our thoughts are with his family at this time. 


9th November 2021 - Sportshall set to return

New Forest Juniors return to Sportshall action for the first time since March 2020 this weekend, with the first of three planned fixtures taking place at the Mountbatten Centre in Portsmouth.

Results will follow after the event.



7th November 2021 - Wessex League XC Race 2

Our club founder Tim Wilding was remembered with a minute's silence ahead of a good turnout and some impressive results by New Forest Juniors in the second race of the Wessex XC League.  

The Under 11s got things underway with Holly Grimsdell the first home for NFJ, finishing in 15th place.  Holly was followed by Lottie Osman (18th), Lizzie Reid (21st), Ella Lamb (30th) and Ivy Osman (33rd).  In the boys race, Colm Robertston finished an impressive second place in a tight finish.  Max Davis (5th) was the next NFJ athlete across the finish line, followed by James Capstick (10th), Eli Lamb (19th), Hugo Reddick (21st), Elwood Thomas (26th), Ezra Ejebu (28th), Edward King (30th) and Elliot Stevens  (33rd).

In the Under 13 girls, Elsa Norris was the first NFJ finisher, coming home in 7th place, followed by Sophie Cotroneo (12th), Chloe Johnson (14th), Lauren Blackwell (15th), Constance King (16th) and Clemmie Studdert-Kennedy (22nd).  In the boys race, Joe Mylius (7th) just held off Ewan Gwyer (8th) to lead the team home.  Hot on their heels were Josh Cotroneo (10th), William Farthing (11th), Luke Wale (14th), Daniel Hillman (16th), Dan Conti (17th), Jonas Josiah (23rd) and Jack Green (24th).


In the U15 races, Florrie Siderfin was first finisher out of our girls, finising 14th place in the race and followed by Emma Packman (18th), Erin Ingram (20th) and Amber Williams (23rd).  For our boys, Charlie Coles led the NFJ athletes, finishing in 9th place, with William Sanderson (19th) and Jack Everett (20th). 

The U17s races saw Lilly Jones add a second place to her first place in Race 1 and there were also strong performances from Milly Raynor (4th), Annabel White (5th) Leah Johnson (7th) and Kiera Everett (8th).  For the boys, Cody Mitch and Thomas Evans finished alongside each other in 5th and 6th place respectively. 

NFJ had just one athlete in each of the U20 races, with Aidan Dure-Smith finishing 6th in the mens race, and Mel Creber taking 3rd in the women's race.

Well done to all of our NFJ athletes. 

Text-only version of this page  |  Edit this page  |  Manage website  |  Website design: 2-minute-website.com